Veejay Floresca
Designer
2416-A Nobel St., Brgy. San Isidro, Makati City
+63917-5013535

Ms. Annie Gutierrez
Secretary
For appointments and/or inquiries,
please call +632-9194086
or email veejayfloresca@gmail.com
Please check my tumblr for updates.

Sunday, December 19, 2010

Alaine


She's tall, has a perfect body, nice skin, pretty face and successful! What more can you ask for? But most of all, Alaine is blessed with a good heart! I'm very happy to have her as a client, and as a friend!



my sketch of her wedding gown

Bodice made of lace cut out.
Embellished with crystals, sequins and pearls.


the groom

yup! she likes kids!

i love this shot! :-) so cute diba!


Fuchsia pink chiffon gowns for her entourage.
Baby pink dresses for her flower girls!
I also did the male entourage's outfits ;-)





Wedding gown: Veejay Floresca
Male and female entourage's outfits: Veejay Floresca
Makeup: Robbie Pinera
Hair: Raymond Santiago
Photos: Jaime Tee


Saturday, December 18, 2010

Vince and Regina's Wedding Trailer



check out their wedding blog here

Vintage-inspired gown made of French lace ;-) -- by Veejay Floresca

Amazing video -- by Mayad Studios

Monday, December 6, 2010

a very inspiring letter


Hi Veejay!

Good day! It's been a year now since I started checking your wedding blog regularly. I am a fan of yours, your gowns are sooo beautiful. I would even imagine myself wearing one of your gowns..looking great and sexy in your gown (I'm overweight kasi..hehehe).

I really love your gowns! I'm always in awe everytime you have a new post and I can't help it but be jealous over your brides because I can't afford you anymore ='(..hehe..

I was so excited preparing for my wedding, and booked great suppliers. I even planned of setting an appointment with you before, but I started booking other suppliers first and has forgotten about my gown. then, we realized that we're already over our budget (sigh) and can't afford you anymore . I must say, I regreted not booking you first.

But anyways..ganun talaga ang buhay..but that won't stop me admiring you and your works! hehe..I will continue to visit your blog, and dream of you as my couturier..=)

keep up the good work Veejay! You're so talented, and very down to earth..hindi lumalaki ang ulo kahit sikat ka na. =) lalong paganda ng paganda mga gowns mo. =) I know lalo ka sisikat in the future..keep on inspiring young and talented designers. =)

Hope we'll meet someday..=) God Bless!


p.s.

aabangan ko video mo sa youtube for next year's ms. universe. ;)



Vanessa

---

I just woke up when I read this letter and seriously, I cried because I was touched by it!

Thank you very very very much!


Thursday, December 2, 2010

Buds and Emil



Did you know that "Buds" real name is "Judy Ann Santos"? :-)

My atelier was still being renovated when Buds and Emil came to talk about their wedding. Judy Ann or Buds (her friends call her that! such a cute nickname) is one of my most relaxed, no-worry, easy-brides I've worked with; while Emil is a lawyer.

Design process: We revised the sketches 3 times! haha! The first one was a strapless gown with bias cut ruffles. The second one was one-shoulder lace bodice with intricate uneven chiffon and lace cut out details for the skirt. And finally, the third one was an embroidered bodice with frou-frou skirt made of hand sewn fabric cut-outs!

1st fitting: She didn't miss any fitting without her cute emerald green shoes! When she tried on the prototype, its kinda lose because she lost weight!

2nd fitting: When she tried on the base, omg! for some reasons, the base was too tight! we can't close the zipper! accckkk! (maybe the sewer tighten it so much) But instead of adjusting it, we both decided to just lower the back more! ;-) haha!

3rd fitting: actual fitting! hmmm.. the fitting is "almost perfect" except the gown is 1 inch tight! But Buds was very persistent and told me not to alter it anymore because she's very determined to lose more weight!

Wedding day: Voila! "the gown fits her like a glove!"

I also did the suit of Emil and the green flowy gowns of the entourage ;-)

It was my first time to visit Santiago, Isabela! I had fun! ;-)

Thank you to my dear friend Lex Librea for coming with me! Yes. He's the one in the YouTube video.


I had to sew the sheer cover up on the wedding day
because the back doesn't have closure/buttons! ;-)


green flowy gowns for her entourage


charcoal gray suit with black piping to match the black silk vest


cute couple!

I was inside the van when I saw this!





Photos by Jay Jay Lucas
for Imagine Nation Photography